NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS AWARDS

2017 - 2018

AWARDS:

 

Artist of the Year: Jenna Viana (Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street and Betty Rizzo in Grease @ Cathedral, Belle in Beauty and the Beast @ Blue Rose, Beauty in Beauty and the Beast & Fiona in Shrek @ MET2)

Lead Performance in a Musical: Myles Davis as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jacob Morilak as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Theo Mac Zelkind as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr.

Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast Jr.

 

NOMINATIONS:

Direction: Siobhan Sullivan Crews for Beauty and the Beast Jr. 

2016 - 2017

 

AWARDS:

Artist of the Year: Trevor Haumschilt (Shrek in Shrek and Warbucks in Annie @ CYT, Jean Valjean in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert @ Blue Rose Theatre Project)

Artist of the Year: Thomas Reasoner (Cat in the Hat in Seussical and Prof. Bhaer in Little Women @ CYT, Gomez in The Addams Family @ University City High School, Sweeeney Todd in Sweeney Todd @ San Diego Junior Theatre, Enjolras in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert @ Blue Rose Theatre Project)

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Henry Pedersen as Inspector Javert in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Merinda Gillette as Cosette in Les Miserables School Edition in Concert

Ensemble: Les Miserables School Edition in Concert

2015 - 2016 (With Sing Your Song and North Coast Rep)

Awards:

Supporting Actress in a Play: Ruth Burgess as Mary Jo in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress in a Play: Micah Fong as Lee Ann in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress in a Play: Avalon Greenberg Call as Whitney in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress in a Play: Danielle Serbin as Sissy in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress in a Play: Amara Young as Steele in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress in a Play: Maia Zelkind as Martha in A Piece of My Heart

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Gerlach as Cat in Honk Jr.

Ensemble: A Piece of My Heart 

Direction: Siobhan Sullivan Crews for A Piece of My Heart 

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: A Piece of My Heart

Lead Actor in a Musical: Theo Zelkind as Ugly in Honk Jr.

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sophie Maretz as Ida in Honk Jr.

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alex Barwin as Charles Darnay in A Tale of Two Cities

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Henry Pedersen as Sydney Carton in A Tale of Two Cities 

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jessica Morilak as Madame DeFarge in A Tale of Two Cities

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Emily Sturges as Lucie Manette in A Tale of Two Cities

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Alex Barwin as Drake in Honk Jr. 

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Chloe Canler as Drake in Honk Jr.

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Emma Kirsch as Bullfrog in Honk Jr. 

Ensemble (Junior Division): Honk Jr.

Costume Design: Debbie Goyette for Honk Jr.

Musical Direction: Jordan Hall Campbell for Honk Jr.

Direction: Siobhan Sullivan Crews, Megan Goyette, Alix Conde for Honk Jr.

Direction: Siobhan Sullivan Crews for A Tale of Two Cities

2014 - 2015 (With North Coast Rep)

AWARDS

Lead Actor:  Christian Payne as Eugene in Brighton Beach Memoirs

Lead Actress:  Avalon Greenberg Call as Kate in Brighton Beach Memoirs

Lead Actress:  Ruth Burgess as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Ensemble:  The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):  Aladdin, Jr.

Outstanding Direction:  Siobhan Sullivan for The Miracle Worker

NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Production:  The Miracle Worker (The Theatre School @ NCRT)

Lead Actor:  Riley Hull as Aladdin

Lead Actress:  Tess Maretz as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker

Outstanding Guest Actor:  Sean Boyd as Prince Charming in Into the Woods, Jr.

Outstanding Guest Actor:  John Tessmer as Captain Keller in The Miracle Worker 

Supporting Actress:  Avalon Greenberg Call as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker

Supporting Actress:  Jenna Viana as Blanche in Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Ensemble:  Brighton Beach Memoirs 

Outstanding Direction:  Siobhan Sullivan for Aladdin

2013 - 2014 (With Sing Your Song and North Coast Rep)

AWARDS

Featured Actress in a Play:  Abby DeSpain as Anne Frank

Featured Actor:  Ben Read as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables in Concert

Featured Supporting Actor:  Tyler Faison as Thenardier in Les Miserables in Concert

Featured Supporting Actress:  Jessica Morilak as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables in Concert 

Featured Supporting Actress Jr. Division:  Felicity Bryant as Eponine in Les Miserables in Concert

Outstanding Ensemble:  Les Miserables in Concert

PRESS:

FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR

Siobhan Sullivan-Crews

Read her story.

 

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black